Privacy Policy

TLDR;

  • Won’t spam you
  • I do use cookies
  • Won’t share your details with 3rd parties, without a court order or your consent
  • My Content, not yours, don’t copy it without asking nicely
  • Signing up for newsletter will result in emails, but you can always stop them
  • Facts and figures should be accurate at time of writing but always check
  • I AM NOT A LAWYER

Privacy Policy for visitors to TimNash.co.uk

The Privacy Policy offered here, along with our terms of use offers an explanation regarding any personal data you may provide to us or that we garner from you.

The Policy is changed occasionally to update you regarding any changes, so please make sure you review the Privacy Policy.

  1. Data and Information Collected To operate our website it is essential to collect or process certain data, such as the following:

1.1 Information regarding your visits to our website, any resources you used such as traffic data, location data, web logs, and any communication data (these items are included, but not limited to those specified).

1.2 Forms filled out on our website allow us to collect information about you regarding registration or purchases you make.

1.3 Any data collected from communications to us from you, for any reason.

  1. How we use Cookies

It is possible that we may gather information regarding your computer for our services. This collection of data is used for statistical analysis about our website for use by us. Any information shared will not identify who you are, but rather be mathematical data about our visitors and their use on our site. The data does not give out any personal details.

Cookies may be used to gather this general internet data. When used, cookies are downloaded to your computer without prompting. The cookie file is stored on your hard drive, where files are transferred to. This information helps us improve our site and services to you. We user third party services from Google to assist us in analysing this data.

All computers can block cookies by activating proper browser settings. There is a place to enable you to decline cookies under the options menu. Please note if you decline cookies you may experience limited access to certain areas of our site.

  1. Information Use Any information collected and stored regarding you is to enable us to offer better services to you. We may also use the data collected for the following:

3.1 We may use data you provided in order to offer you information you asked for from out site, in direct relation to our services or products. We may also send information on products we feel might interest you, as long as you have consented to such communications.

3.2 Any commitments we made to you may require use of your information, used only to fulfil your request.

3.3 We may use your information to explain any changes our website has undergone such as structural or service/ product modifications, which could affect our service to you.

3.4 An existing customer may require contact regarding goods or services that were a subject of an earlier sale.

3.5 We may use your data or allow third parties to use the data, in order to give you information about unrelated goods or services you may find of interest. We may contact you about these services or goods if you consented to the contact.

3.6 A new customer may be contacted by us or a third party if you have consented to such communication.

3.7 If you do not wish communication from our website or a third party you will be given the opportunity to decline said communication. We will not allow your information collected while you were on our site to be used by us or a third party if the consent is withheld.

3.8 Please understand that we do not share information that is going to identify you to our advertisers. However, on occasion we may provide them with statistics about our site’s visitors.

  1. Personal Data Storage

4.1 It is possible that we may collect transfer data from you regarding locations outside of the European Economic Area. This information is used for storing and processing. It may be processed by staff outside the European Economic Area, by a company who works for us or a supplier we have. An example is where we may process and conclude your order by using payment details or offering support services. You have agreed to this communication by processing and finalising your order. At any time you provide personal data, you agree to a transfer for processing and storage. We take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of the data transfer in agreement with this privacy policy.

4.2 Data you provide us with will be stored on secure servers. Any transaction details will be encrypted to provide you safety.

4.3 Transmission of data via the internet is never completely secure, thus a guarantee of data sent electronically or transmitted cannot be given. Information offered is therefore at your own risk. If given a password or chosen to obtain a password, you can access the secure section, requiring the password to remain confidential by you, as your responsibility.

  1. Sharing Your Information

5.1 If applicable, we may share your personal information to any group member. This will include subsidiaries or holding companies we may work with, as well as their subsidiaries if any.

5.2 Personal Information may be shared with third parties:

5.2.1 If we sell part or all of our business or assets we may share personal information to a third party.

5.2.2 When legally requested, we may share your information.

5.2.3 Fraud protection and to minimise credit risk may require a sharing of your information.

  1. Third Party Links

Third Party Links to websites on our website are not included in our privacy policy. You will need to check their privacy policy regarding data. We do not accept liability or responsibility for third party links and their privacy policies.

  1. Information Access The Data Protection Act 1998 provides you with rights to access any information we may collect and store about you. If you wish to have access to this information it may be subject to a fee, used to cover our costs regarding the information you requested. If you wish to access this data please use the following email to contact us: hello@avvisi.co.uk

  2. Contacting Us We are happy to receive any queries, comments, or requests you may have regarding our Privacy Policy. Feel free and do not hesitate to use the following email to contact us: hello@avvisi.co.uk.

Newsletter

This site operates an email newsletter. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties (with the sole exception of the email newsletter provider “MailChimp”). Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by us regarding our email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email hello@avvisi.co.uk

Email marketing campaigns published by this site or it’s owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign.

Trademarks and copyrights

All trademarks referred to on this site are the property of their respective owners and are used for product description purposes only. Other trademarks are used within guidelines of fair use when describing products or services and are the property of their respective owners. Content on this site is the Copyright of Avvisi and cannot be reproduced without prior consent.

Disclaimer of facts, figures and earnings

Avvisi takes every effort to accurately reflect statistics and products in a true manner, occasionally statistics and other figures maybe rounded or averaged to make them simpler to understand in such cases Avvisi strives to notify the reader. Occasionally Avvisi is unable for legal restrictions or other reasons to provide accurate figures in such cases the reason is given prior to the figures. Descriptions and statements declared to be factually accurate are checked prior to release and every effort is made to maintain accuracy. If a statement appears not to be accurate please contact us via our email address. Avvisi can not be held responsible for misrepresenting a third party product or service if the description of the product has changed since the initial release of information. This site accepts forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions or other forms of compensation. The compensation received may influence the advertising content, topics or posts made in this site. That content, advertising space or post may not always be identified as paid or sponsored content. The owner(s) of this site is compensated to provide opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics. Even though the owner(s) of this site receives compensation for our posts or advertisements, we always give our honest opinions, findings, beliefs, or experiences on those topics or products. The views and opinions expressed on this site are purely the writers’ own. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question. We may provide additional marketing and advertising methods to third parties. Avvisi uses affiliate links when linking to some products, offers and services on this site. Avvisi collects some statistical information about users to the site but does not pass this on to a third party except for statistical analysis. You can find further information about this in our

Warranties and Liabilities

Any views or opinions presented on a individual post are those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of Avvisi. Avvisi will not accept any liability in respect of such communication, and the Individual responsible will be personally liable for any damages or other liability arising. Tim Nash nor Avvisi provides legal services, content on this site should not be considered legal advice.

Accessibility

Where possible we try to maintain this site to WAI level 1 & 2 priority standard and well within the UK and EU disability guidelines however if you have a problem while reading or commenting on this blog please do contact us as described below.